Send us your sports scores




(812)265-3322

96.7FM WORX Daily Sports Updates
Monday thru Friday
7:30am, 12:30pm, 4:30pm
Saturday
7:30am

Sunday
8:30am

1270AM WXGO Daily Sports Updates
Monday thru Friday
7:40am & 3:40pm

 

"Coaches Corner"
Every Saturday Morning at 9am
Live from McDonald's on Madison's Hilltop


This Weekend's Guest:
Ray Black
Boys & Girls Club


High School Baseball & Softball

Next Broadcasts:
TBA
High School Baseball Sectionals

TBA

 

Cincinnati Reds

Next Broadcasts:
Friday, May 26
Reds at Philadelphia Phillies
Pregame 6:35pm, First Pitch 7:05pm

 


Every Friday & Saturday Night
10:00pm - Midnight

 

H1 Unlimited Hydroplane coverage
Check out our Hydro Page!


Friday on 1270AM WXGO
Cincinnati Reds Baseball
Reds at Philadelphia Phillies
Pregame at 6:35pm, First Pitch at 7:05pm


Friday's Area Events

HS Baseball Districts: Carroll Co. vs Owen Co. (at Gallatin Co.) - 5:30pm

HS Softball Sectionals: Rushville at Madison - 5:30pm
HS Softball Sectionals: Southwestern vs. Milan (at Switz Co.) - 7:30pm


For updates throughout the day, check our Facebook and Twitter feeds.




Final Indiana area high school baseball rankings

IHSBCA Poll released on Monday, May 22

Class 1A
3. Hauser (16-6)
5. Rising Sun (15-5)
7. Borden (14-5)
8. Lanesville (14-6)

Class 2A
2. Providence (23-4)
11. Austin

Class 3A
4. Lawrenceburg (27-1)
14. Silver Creek

Class 4A
6. Bedford North Lawrence (18-4)
12. Columbus East

Final Indiana area high school softball rankings
ICGSA Poll released on Tuesday, May 16

Class 1A
1. Borden
3. Hauser
10. Edinburgh
12. Lanesville
19. South Central (Elizabeth)

Class 2A
9. Henryville

Class 3A
9. Franklin County
14. South Dearborn
17. Salem

Class 4A
10. Floyd Central
14. Bedford North Lawrence

IHSAA Softball sectional schedules
The 2017 Indiana High School Softball postseason will start with sectionals on Monday, May 22, and end on Saturday, May 27.
Listed below are the area pairings.


Class 4A - Sectional 15 (at Floyd Central)
Game 1 - Seymour 9, Jeffersonville 5
Game 2 - Jennings County 11, #14 Bedford North Lawrence 0
Game 3 - Seymour 3, Jennings County 1
Game 4 - #10 Floyd Central 10, New Albany 0
Game 5 (May 26, 7:00pm) - Seymour vs. Floyd Central

Class 3A - Sectional 29 (at Madison)
Game 1 - Rushville 10, Batesville 1
Game 2 - Madison 3, #14 South Dearborn 1
Game 3 - Connersville 8, Greensburg 7
Game 4 - Franklin County 4, Lawrenceburg 1
Game 5 (May 26, 5:30pm) - Rushville vs. Madison
Game 6 (May 26, 7:30pm) - Connersville vs. #9 Franklin County
Game 7 (TBA) - Championship

Class 3A - Sectional 30 (at Scottsburg)
Game 1 - Silver Creek 9, Scottsburg 0
Game 2 - #17 Salem 9, Brownstown 0
Game 3 - Corydon Central 5, Charlestown 0
Game 4 (May 26, 5:30pm) - North Harrison vs. Silver Creek
Game 5 (May 26, 7:30pm) - #17 Salem vs. Corydon Central
Game 6 (TBA) - Championship

Class 2A - Sectional 45 (at Switzerland County)
Game 1 - North Decatur 13, Austin 0
Game 2 - Southwestern 16, South Ripley 0
Game 3 - Southwestern 12, North Decatur 0
Game 4 - Milan 12, Switzerland County 1
Game 5 (May 26, 7:30pm) - Southwestern vs. Milan

Class 1A - Sectional 60 (at Rising Sun)
Game 1 - South Decatur 14, Rising Sun 0
Game 2 - #3 Hauser 2, Jac-Cen-Del 1
Game 3 - #3 Hauser 10, South Decatur 0
Game 4 - Oldenburg 16, Shawe Memorial 0
Game 5 (May 27, TBA) - Hauser vs. Oldenburg

IHSAA Baseball sectional schedules
The Indiana High School baseball postseason begins with Sectionals across the state on Wednesday, May 24, and end on Memorial Day, May 29.
Listed below are the area pairings.


Class 4A - Sectional 15 (at Bedford North Lawrence)
Game 1 - New Albany 1, Jeffersonville 0
Game 2 - Floyd Central 5, Seymour 1
Game 3 (May 27, 1:00pm) - New Albany vs. Floyd Central
Game 4 (May 27, 4:00pm) - #6 Bedford North Lawrence vs. Jennings County
Game 5 (May 29, 2:00pm) - Championship


Class 3A - Sectional 29 (at South Dearborn)

Game 1 (May 26, 5:30pm) - Rushville vs. Franklin County
Game 2 (May 26, 7:45pm) - Greensburg vs. #4 Lawrenceburg
Game 3 (May 27, 11:30m) - Connersville vs. Batesville
Game 4 (May 27, 1:45pm) - South Dearborn vs. Madison*
Game 5 (May 29, 11:00am) - Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6 (May 29, 1:15pm) - Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Game 7 (May 29, 5:30pm) - Championship

Class 3A - Sectional 30 (at Silver Creek)
Game 1 - #14 Silver Creek 3, Charlestown 1
Game 2 (May 26, 5:30pm) - Brownstown Central vs. North Harrison
Game 3 (May 26, 7:30pm) - Salem vs. Corydon Central
Game 4 (May 29, 11:00am) - Scottsburg vs. #14 Silver Creek
Game 5 (May 29, 1:00pm) - Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6 (May 29, 7:30pm) - Championship

Class 2A - Sectional 45 (at Austin)
Game 1 - South Ripley 6, Southwestern 4
Game 2 - #11 Austin 1, North Decatur 0 (8 inn.)
Game 3 (May 26, 5:30pm) - South Ripley vs. #11 Austin
Game 4 (May 26, 8:00pm) - Switzerland County vs. Milan
Game 5 (May 29, 1:00pm) - Championship

Class 1A - Sectional 60 (at Shawe Memorial)
Game 1 (May 27, TBA) - #5 Rising Sun vs. Shawe Memorial*
Game 2 (May 27, TBA) - Oldenburg vs. #3 Hauser
Game 3 (May 29, 11:00am) - Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 4 (May 29, 1:00pm) - South Decatur vs. Jac-Cen-Del
Game 5 (May 29, TBA) - Championship

*WORX 96.7FM will cover Madison, Southwestern, and Shawe baseball games throughout the Sectionals.

KHSAA Baseball District Tournament Schedule
Below is a list of of the District Tournament Baseball games for our local teams.


District 31 Tournament (at Gallatin County)
Game 1 - Carroll County 3, Gallatin County 1
Game 2 - Owen County 1, Henry County 0
Game 3 (May 26, 5:30pm) - Carroll County vs. Owen County

Jury declines to indict former Louisville staffer
By: Hanover College athletics, 5/24/17

A Kentucky grand jury has declined to indict an escort and former Louisville men's basketball staffer in a sex scandal that engulfed the program. The Jefferson County grand jury decided there wasn't enough evidence for charges of prostitution and unlawful transactions with a minor against Katina Powell and Andre McGee. Louisville is awaiting discipline by the NCAA in early June. The school has imposed its own penalties, including a postseason ban in 2015-16.

Hubbard earns All-Region honors
By: Hanover College athletics, 5/24/17
Senior Savannah Hubbard (Madison, Ind.) has been named Great Lakes All-Region honorees as announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association.

Hubbard earned her recognition in the heptathlon after an impressive senior year, which will continue May 25-27 at Geneva, Ohio when she completes her career as only the third Hanover female to qualify for the NCAA Division III National Championships.

She set school records in the heptathlon and the triple jump this year and won both the Hillsdale Last Chance Heptathlon (NCAA Division II meet) and the Mount St. Mary’s Multi’s (NCAA Division I meet).

In addition to her success in the heptathlon, Hubbard was named the Indiana Division III Field Athlete of the Year as she helped the Panthers to a first place finish in the meet. She also tallied a meet-high 36 points and earned Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference First Team honors as Hanover tied for the conference championship.

The honor is her second all-region award as she was also named all-region during the 2017 indoor season in the pentathlon.